Contact
 
 
 
Stock photography by Tracey Largue at Alamy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.traceylarguephotography.co.uk and www.traceylargue.co.uk and governs the privacy of it’s visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

 

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25 May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US

 

This website, traceylarguephotography.co.uk, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form on traceylarguephotography.co.uk/contact/, which generates emails sent to: hello@traceylarguephotography.co.uk and on the wedding website info@traceylargue.co.uk and is copied to traceylargue@hotmail.co.uk.

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for traceylarguephotography.co.uk at One.com (www.one.com). One.com never access or share this data other than by request from Tracey Largue

 

By completing this contact form you agree to Tracey Largue contacting you about Tracey Largue’s photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Tracey Largue personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Tracey Largue Photography which is hosted by One.com and which can only be accessed by Tracey Largue. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email traceylargue@hotmail.co.uk.

 

EMAIL MARKETING

 

Occasionally emails will be sent out with album discounts or promotional offers relating to other photography shoots. This is never more than twice a year. Please email traceylargue@hotmail.co.uk if you do not wish to be included in this. Your personal details will never be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

 

Tracey Largue Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Tracey Largue Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset and on occasion Dropbox. Their privacy policy can be found here:https://pixieset.com/privacy/ and for dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

 

To visit a Tracey Largue Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Pixieset’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases. Any such emails sent to you will only be during the 6 month period for which the gallery is live. After 6 months has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from Pixieset’s system.

 

Only Tracey Largue will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Pixieset’s system on behalf of Tracey Largue Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Pixieset’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Tracey Largue.

By logging into a Tracey Largue Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Tracey Largue Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Pixieset’s servers, please email traceylargue@hotmail.co.uk

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

 

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

 

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Tracey Largue Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

1.names

2.addresses

3.phone numbers

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored on my password protected home office PC and also kept on file on GDPR compliant Hotmail servers.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office PC and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox or iCloud.

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

 

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Tracey Largue Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Tracey Largue Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Tracey Largue Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Tracey Largue Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

 

Anyone photographed by Tracey Largue Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Tracey Largue Photography at traceylargue@hotmail.co.uk specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Tracey Largue Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

 

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

 

We may display any photographs to promote Tracey Largue Photography on the Tracey Largue Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Tracey Largue Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Tracey Largue Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

 

Copyright © All Rights Reserved